Wednesday, 6 April 2016

Omega Snoopy in LOST IN SPACE!!!

So I shot these watches sometime back but had put them in my old drive that got put aside and which I had not accessed in a while so these pix were lost in the dark space in my cupboards but these watches have been in tight spots before and earlier versions of the speedy have participated in space adventures and so being in limbo for awhile was no bother... these watches are still cool as ever :) first up the Snoopy! 

A Cool and Fun Watch for the Snoopy lovers and NASA/space enthusiasts. What could u do in 14 seconds? 
failure is not an option. the 12 o'clock indices kinda looks like uhm... hmm 'the Speedmaster Apollo 13 Silver Snoopy
 Award features a white dial with black varnished hands, a white hand on the small seconds sub-dial, indexes
with black varnished top cavities and a polished black ceramic bezel ring'
Photobucket
Eyes on the Moon! oops I mean Stars :) This wristwatch features a caseback that is unlike any other. 
A 925 silver Snoopy medallion, mounted on a plate of the same material, is surrounded by alluring dark blue enamel. 
A silver powder is sprinkled on each individual caseback by hand, giving the impression that Snoopy is floating
 in space. The silver medallion resembles the pin - the Silver Snoopy Award - that was presented to OMEGA
 for its contribution to the success of the Apollo missions.
Photobucket
A tribute to the 45th anniversary of the legendary Apollo 13 mission and the Silver Snoopy Award that OMEGA
 received from the astronauts upon their safe return to Earth, this timepiece tells a story of the brand's role 
in space exploration and highlights NASA's connection to Snoopy and the rest of the Peanuts gang.
Photobucket
Speedmaster variants... i like the one on the left...
Photobucket
but this be cool too with the red gold bits
Photobucket
but this looks to be the same as the classic but in the black case... very nice
Photobucket
diamonds are a girls best friend
Photobucket

Tuesday, 5 April 2016

Capturing Beauty: Photograph

We keep this love in a photograph
Photobucket
We made these memories for ourselves
Photobucket
Where our eyes are never closing
Photobucket
Hearts are never broken
Photobucket
Photobucket
Times forever frozen still
Photobucket
Photobucket
[Photograph lyrics by Ed Sheeran]
[Model: Amanda from Hungary]

Monday, 28 March 2016

Capturing Beauty... Nikita Sachdev

so this whole 'capturing beauty' series of mine will be me sharing images of models i have gone for shoots with. while there are the usual typical 'photoshoot' style shots, i do try to vary them a little given the chance and for this series, i requested for a shawl to do some 'shawl shots' and tried to capture the lovely Nikita in a different way.

one of the reasons i first started out doing these shoots was to find an outlet [or another one but who's counting :) ] from the other more humdrum aspects of life and express myself through this wonderful creative outlet using digital and film photography... it is a continuing and engaging catharsis for me and i hope you enjoy the images that i enjoyed creating. 

final note is on the lady in these pics. Ms Sachdev is of Indian and Persian origins and lived most of her life in the US (so she speaks American ;)  and is, as anyone with sight can tell, an absolute beauty. she is professional and a great model and person to work with and someone i would engage again. with that, some images to share... 
Photobucket

Photobucket
Photobucket
cafe
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
at the gates
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket


Photobucket

Friday, 18 March 2016

Suprette ~ One of The Best Burgers in Singapore (So Far)

as Mr Samuel L Jackson might say... "mm-hmm this is a Tasty Burger!" this is not going to be a long review of course. it's just a quick share on a great burger in Singapore and some pix about the place. note taste is subjective but if you know burgers, u will know this to be a tasty burger ;) YMMV of course. side note, i pay for all my burgers and i am no food critic/blogger so what i get is what you'll get.

I haven't eaten at ALL the best burger joints in SG, as one keeps popping up every other month or so, but have done some of them and The Suprette Burger is better for me than the ones i've tried at De Burg, Omakase Burger, Bergs, Fatboys (pretty sad impo), daniel boulod DB Bistro Moderne db burger (at I think twice the price), &Made (when they were around... i liked the burgers here too), Overeasy, Carvers & Co (nothin special), The Butchers Club Burger (not tasty at all and a weak special sauce)

[Update 2 Apr 16]: 

  • Three Buns at Potato Head Folk dish out a good tasting burger too. Having looked at reviews on some food critic sites/aggregators, i think price was a sore point for some i.e. the burger be too teeny tiny for $20++ or more. I had the Baby Huey as part of a set lunch with a drink, dessert and fries and it came up to $30+ which was fine. Will do a more detailed review/writeup in time. For dinner, no sets, and $23+ just for a small burger eg I had the burning man on another occasion (like a big mac or smaller size) which i ate in about 5mins is kinda too much to ask for).
  • Dropped by MEATliquor & had the dead hippie. A good burger but a tad over on the taste. super juicy, they didn't ask done-ness but it was medium so it was ok. waited over 30mins for a burger on a busy nite, not worth a return visit as there are better places out there. 

Places I will try in time because of overhyped foodie reviews ;) : Huber's Butchery & Bistro @ Dempsey, Two Blur Guys, Roadhouse (The Terminator challenge?), The Chop House, Burnt Ends (pulled pork burger), Third and Sixth

we descend upon kam leng hotel in jalan besar... near some more interesting
watering holes in the lavender area... (there's also a ponggol nasi lemak nearby
if u suddenly have a nasi lemak and a crispy chicken wing craving :)
Photobucket
a cool old skool hotel with some nice touches about... sentries
Photobucket
an art deco clock that hasn't worked for some time i'd imagine
Photobucket
a lady that ain't foolin' no one
Photobucket
& it seems it used to have a restaurant with some excellent European food & drinks but these days it's occupied by... 
Photobucket
SUPRETTE! it be located on the first floor & u can't miss it once u enter the hotel lobby
Photobucket
& this place serves some tasty hamburgers which as we know are 'the cornerstone of any nutritious breakfast!' 
the suprette burger is delicious in my books, great taste, juiciness and texture, and i've gone back for it several times
Photobucket
the slightly smaller donkey burger with extra cheese-y goodness.. both i believe come with free flow of fries which can range from 
just nice goodness to overly crispy (this one ranged more for the times i've been down) the burgers though have been consistently good
Photobucket
if a liquid diet is more your thing... they have a pretty well stocked bar... 
Photobucket
with lots of interesting beverages... 
Photobucket
people enjoying good food there and it's definitely worth a try in my books (i've
not had other grub there but the burgers are enough for me to keep goin back)
Photobucket
& the last pulp fiction reference in this post... 
[Vincent: you know what they put on French fries in Holland instead of ketchup?
Jules: What?
Vincent: Mayonnaise.
Jules: God damn!
Vincent: I seen them do it, man, they f***ing drown them in that sh!t]
I do too Mr Vega, I do too ;)
Photobucket
signing out... 
Photobucket

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...