Thursday, 19 November 2009

best watches in different price ranges... some gift ideas ;)

doing this before the year end so that it gives folks ideas for watch gifts depending on budget. a Happy Thanksgiving, Hari Raya Haji, Christmas and New Year in advance ;)


[note this is just noting the stuffs dat cool or nice to me yuh. u make the call on purchases for yourself or for others... also i wanted to make this wider so i am noting watches that are good as well and not just the great & kickass i.e. just the stuff i would buy personally] nuff said, lets get on wif it :) additional note: at time of posting US$1 = S$1.40 thereabouts... (po) noted next to the watch means pre-owned.

seikos the spirit range and the diver style watches (sumos, samurais) could be checked out. some swatches, some starck designed fossils if still available and definitely check out the g-shocks :) [ I would say NO TO REPLICAS AND HOMMAGES(which is most of the time just a fancy-schmancy way of calling a replica and no it doesn't make it 'not a replica'... as the FHH says, fakes are for fake people]

i may want to buy a seiko... it would be my 1st after a long time... this spirit looks pretty damn good though... (pic sourced from the world wide web)
Photobucket

if budget is an issue a good watch book could be considered... if the recipient is into rolex, there are a number of rolex related books out there... want to build a watch? - check out george daniel's book... love independents... get the book i recommended below this post, michael clerizo's Masters of Contemporary Watchmaking... check out kinokuniya watch section or amazon for ideas...

for the S$1-5k range - i would go vintage or small independent outfits...

pre-owned modern or vintage iwcs / jlcs / omegas / heuers / blancpains / longines / lower end rolexes etc, sinn tempus and other sinns, azimuth roulette watch, longines legend diver, stowa marine original...

the best choice for me would be these beauties from iwc... for a fair bit less than a grand seiko this is a no brainer...
Photobucket

Photobucket

S$5-10k - Rolex rules this important category

Rolex Sub and GMT watches, milgauss gv, panerai pam zero logo and other panerais eg. the new ones with manifaturra movement, Gerald Genta Mickey Fantasy series(po), Vintage Omega Speedmaster with Calibre 321 (nouvelle lemania 2310) and other omegas in the current and vintage range, MIH...

the king of steel sports watches with a strong resale value drawing in the masses....
Photobucket
Photobucket

the best sports chrono? well definitely up there with the zenith daytona but at less than half the price... i would get them now while they're still fantastic value for $$$
Photobucket

S$10-20k - some icons to select from

Audemars Piguet Royal Oak 15300 or 15202 (Jumbo), Audemars Piguet Royal Oak Offshore (po) White Rubberclad / Black themes etc, rolex daytona, iwc big pilot, jlc reversos / master compressors etc a lot of good choices here, iwc portuguese and vintage and others in the modern iwc range, Gerald Genta Gefica Safari, Breguet La Tradition(po), vh classic (po)

the futur anterieur collection... only the classic can be had for >S$20k pre-owned or brand new above S$20k from the hour glass... whatever it is, a vianney is a must have in any collection in my personal opinion ;) haha
Photobucket

[ click to read the rest of the post... expand or collapse ]

S$20-50k - getting pretty serious now... looking for some keepers and fine pieces...

patek philippe annual calendars, corum golden bridge or ti-bridges, vc 1921 american or contemporaine sub seconds, vh goldpfeil (po) or classic (po), Peter Speake Marin piccadilly, shimoda, or rg serpent 42mm (this one i may want next year :) iwc portuguese jubilee, rolex yg daytona or everose gold, Audemars Piguet Royal Oak La Boutique NY or Offshore Bumblebee, FP Journe Octa Reserve de Marche or Chronometre Souverain, Lange 1 / 1815 / Datograph (po), Moser 1

peter speake marin has some lovely pieces and this one, the serpent calendar caught my eye the last we met...
Photobucket

from the established brands... i like the bumblebee for sporty...
Photobucket

and this vc for dressy... very nice...
Photobucket

S$50-100k - the "u've been a very good boy and i want to get u someting very nice this year" category

mb&f 2 & 3, patek 5070G, un freaks, dufour simplicity, select patek philippe perpetual calendars, Audemars Piguet Royal Oak Quantieme Perpetualle Squelette(po), Offshore Rubens Barichello II Ti and End of Days, FP Journe Resonance, Rolex Daytonas(the pricier ones), Kari Voutilainen Observatoire

a perfect dress chrono
Photobucket

a lovely KV piece... customisable dials do the trick...
Photobucket

a possible buy for the raphmeister in 2010? hmm....
Photobucket

but if u don't want modern... have a gander at this ;) of course the paul newman models rule too, unfortunately i havent had the chance to take pics of those ones...
Photobucket

>S$100 or the "thanks for the harry winston darling and heres one to go with your ferrari" category

Vianney Halter Antiqua, Harry Winston Opus III and V, Offerings from Greubel Forsey (eg. Invention Pieces, Quad Tourbillon etc), Philippe Dufour (eg. Sonneries), Kari Voutilainen (eg. Decimal Repeater), FP Journe (eg. Dead Seconds, Black Mother of Pearl dial beauties), Patek Philippe Grand Complications, Audemars Piguet Cabinet and Concept series, Richard Mille Tourbillons (eg. RM9, RM12, oh and the RM19... ), JLC Gyro-Tourbillon II, Maitres du Temps Chapter 1 Black, Cabestan...

greubel forsey quadruple tourbillon... horological art...
Photobucket

3 top choices from 3 price brackets above...
Photobucket

the 5970P... if u have $150-200k lying around, do yourself a favor and buy a 5970... white gold or platinum would be my choices...
Photobucket

and the best ladies watch this year for the oil baron or hedge fund manager to consider for the mrs ;) the richard mille RM 019... celtic knot ladies tourbillion
Photobucket

to end off what is it you would add or subtract to the above categories? I will refine the list if i agree with your recommendations ;) have a great end of the year... cheers, raph

2 comments:

Nelson Tan said...

Dude, how about a JLC Gyrotourbillon 2 for me this Christmas? It's in the >$150k bracket, so I don't have a Ferrari but this will do nicely as well... :)

Raphael Too said...

Yo Nelson, wassup mate. A Gyrotourbillon 2 is on my wish list to Santa but not sure if i've been naughty or nice on the whole ;) haha

hope alls well and uhm no, i ain't gotten u a gyroII :)

cheers
raph

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...